HOTLINE
+94 11 2375930

Can't find the book you are looking for?

Let us Help you to find this book.. fill up the form below and Submit or call us on our HOTLINE.

Captcha

* Required Fields

HOT LINE
+94 11 2375930
Find me this book

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your privacy is the most important thing to us. We won't ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. When we do ask for your information it is usually to ensure that we're dealing with real people and not a BOT! We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights. If you have questions about Privacy on your personal data please get in touch with us through any of the ways listed at the Makeen Books.com Help page. It is makeenbooks.com's policy to respect your privacy & information that we may collect while operating our website.

Our Privacy Policy is a part of our general Terms of Service and has been extracted for your convenience.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site.

  • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To process transactions-

    • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

 

  • To send periodic emails-

    • The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

 

How do we protect your information?

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

  • We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to Keep the information confidential.

  • After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

 

Do we use cookies?

  • Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you Allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

  • We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

 

  • Your Consent- By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.